FALL ONLINE VIRTUAL SCHEDULE

September - November 2020

Actors Workshop On the Air: Create & Perform in an Old-Fashioned Radio Play!

Instructor:         Actor/Director from Kenn Adams Synergy Theater
Grade Level:      3 – 6
Sessions:           10  x 1 Hour
Day/Date:          Wednesday – Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30  Oct. 7, 14, 21, 28  Nov. 4, 18
Time:                   3:00 – 4:00 pm

Art Through the Ages

Instructor:         Julie Coching from Café Art
Grade Level:     1 – 5
Sessions:           10 x 1 Hour
Day/Date:           Monday - Sept 14, 21, 28  | Oct 5, 12, 19, 26   | Nov 2, 9, 16
Time:                   3:00 - 4:00pm   

Beginning Minecraft & Coding

Instructor:          Code to the Future 
Grade Levels:     2 – 5
Sessions:             10 x 1Hour
Day/Dates:          Tuesday Class –  Sept 8, 15, 22, 29 | Oct 6, 13, 20, 27  | Nov 3, 10 
                              Thursday Class – Sept 10, 17, 24 | Oct 1, 8, 15, 22, 29  | Nov 5, 12
Time:                     3:00 – 4:00 pm

Back to School Book Club

Instructor:        Ms Angelina Jennaro, Amador Teacher
Grade Level:     3 – 5
Day/Dates:        Thursday – Sept 10, 17, 24  | Oct 1, 8, 15, 22, 29  | Nov. 5, 12    
Time:                  3:00 – 4:00 pm

Chess Academy for Kids – Beginner’s Level

Instructor:        Certificated Chess Instructors from Pacific Chess Academy
Grade Levels:    1 – 5
Sessions:            10  x 1 Hour
Day/Dates:          Tuesday Class – Sept. 8, 15, 22, 29 | Oct 6, 13, 20, 27 | Nov 3, 10
                              Wednesday Class – Sept 9, 16, 23, 30  | Oct  7, 14, 21, 28 | Nov 4, 18
Time:                    3:00 – 4:00 pm

Chess Academy for Kids – Intermediate and Advanced Level

Instructor:         Certificated Chess Instructors from Pacific Chess Academy
Grade Levels:    1 – 5
Sessions:             10 x 1 Hour 
Day/Dates:           Tuesday Class – Sept 8, 15, 22, 29 | Oct 6, 13, 20, 27 | Nov 3, 10
                               Wednesday Class – Sept 9, 16, 23, 30 | Oct 7, 14, 21, 28  | Nov 4, 18
                               Thursday Class – Sept 10, 17, 24  | Oct 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 | Nov 5, 12
                                Friday Class – Sept 11, 18, 25  | Oct 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 | Nov 6, 13
Time:                     3:00 – 4:00 pm

Elements and Principles of Art

Instructor:          Ms. Julie Coching from Café Art
Grade Level:       1 – 5
Sessions:             10 x 1 Hour 
Day/Date:            Wednesday – Sept 9, 16, 23, 30 | Oct. 7, 14, 21, 28 | Nov 4, 18
                              (No Class on November 11)
Time:                     3:00 – 4:00 pm

Juggling 101 - Learn juggling with Mrs. Jones-Heintz!

Instructor:        Ms.Theresa Jones-Heintz, Dublin Elementary Teacher
Grade Level:     4 – 5
Sessions:           12 x 45 minutes 
Day/Dates:        Thursday - Sept 10, 17, 24  | Oct 1, 8, 15, 22, 29  | Nov 5, 12, 19  | Dec 3
Time:                  3:00 – 3:45 pm

Paint Your Own Ceramic Wind Chime

Instructor:       Julie Coching and/or Jeanne Nakano from Café Art
Grade Level:    1 – 5
Sessions:          10 x 1 Hour 
Day/Dates:        Tuesday Class – Sept 8, 15, 22, 29  | Oct 6, 13, 20, 27  | Nov 3, 10
Time:                 3:00 – 4:00 pm

Public Speaking & Debate: What People Fear, We Do For Fun!!

Instructor:       Certified Instructors from Gurus Education East Bay
Grade:                3 - 5
Sessions:          10  x 1 Hour 
Days/Dates:     Tuesday Class – Sept 8, 15, 22, 29 | Oct 6, 13, 20, 27  | Nov 3, 10
                            Wednesday Class  – Sept 9, 16, 23, 30 |Oct  7, 14, 21, 28  | Nov 4, 18
                            (No Class on November 11)
Time:                   3:00-4:00PM

Solve Real Problems with Math & Publish Digital Solutions

Instructor:        Felicia Suminski, Frederiksen Elementary Teacher
Grade Level:     3 – 5
Day/Dates:       Tuesday – Sept 8, 15, 22, 29  | Oct 6, 13, 20, 27  | Nov. 3, 10
Time:                  3:10 – 4:10 pm

Speaking Minds: Build Confidence & Present to Persuade!!

Instructor:      Gurus Education East Bay
Grade:              1-3
Sessions:         10 x 1 Hour
Days/Dates:    Tuesday Class – Sept 8, 15, 22, 29 | Oct 6, 13, 20, 27  | Nov 3, 10
                          Wednesday Class (FULL) – Sept 9, 16, 23, 30  | Oct 7, 14, 21, 28  | Nov 4, 18
                          (No Class on November 11)
Time:                 3:00-4:00PM

Video Game Design & Coding

Instructor:        Code to the Future Instructor
Grade Level:      2 – 5
Sessions:           10 x 1 Hour
Day/Dates:         Monday - Sept 14, 21, 28  | Oct 5, 12, 19, 26   | Nov. 2, 9, 16
                             Wednesday – Sept 9, 16, 23, 30  | Oct 7, 14, 21, 28  | Nov 4, 18
                             Friday – Sept 11, 18, 25   | Oct 2, 9, 16, 23, 30   | Nov  6, 13
Time:                  3:00 – 4:00 pm

Writing Through the Genres - Effective Communication

Instructor:         Ms Jennifer Moirao, Amador Teacher
Grade Level:      3 - 5
Day/Dates:         Tuesday – Sept 8, 15, 22, 29  | Oct. 6, 13, 20, 27  | Nov 3, 10
                              Thursday – Sept 10, 17, 24  | Oct 1, 8, 15, 22, 29  | Nov 5, 12
Sessions:             10 X 1 hour
Time:                    3:00 - 4:00pm

Yoga for Kids – Uniting the Body and Mind - Elementary

Instructor:          Ms. Kavita Patel, Monkey Bear Yoga
Grade Level:       3 - 5
Sessions:             10  x 1 Hour
Day/Dates:          Wednesday – Sept 9, 16, 23, 30  |  Oct 7, 14, 21, 28   | Nov. 4, 18
Time:                    3:00 – 4:00 pm

Yoga for Kids – Uniting the Body and Mind - Middle School

Instructor:          Ms. Kavita Patel, Monkey Bear Yoga
Grade Level:       6 - 8
Sessions:             10  x 1 Hour
Day/Dates:          Wednesday – Sept. 9, 16, 23, 30  Oct. 7, 14, 21, 28  Nov. 4, 18
Time:                    4:00 – 5:00 pm