Current Class Schedule - Kolb

Winter 2019/2020

Actors’ Workshop!

Instructor:         Professional Actors from the Kenn Adams’ Adventure Theater Company
Grade Level:      K- 5
Day/Dates:        Tuesday - Dec  3, 10, 17 | Jan 7, 14, 21, 28  | Feb  4, 11, 18
Sessions:           10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                  2:10 - 3:10pm
Room:                Eagles Nest

Art Around the World 2

Instructor:           Ms Julie Coching, Owner of Cafe Art
Grade Levels:      K - 5
Day/Dates:          Thursdays - Dec  5, 12, 19  | Jan 9, 16, 23, 30  |  Feb  6, 13, 20
Sessions:             10 classes x 1 Hour
Time:                    3:10 - 4:10pm
Room:                   L6

Chess Academy For Kids

Instructor:          Pacific Chess Academy 
Grade Level:       1 - 5
Day/Dates:          Friday -  Nov  15  | Dec  6, 13  | Jan  10, 17, 24, 31  | Feb  7, 21, 28
Sessions:             10 x 1 hour
Time:                    3.10 - 4.10pm
Room:                  Library & A27

Code to the Future & Robotics

Instructor:        Ms. Allison Tomcik
Grade Level:     3 - 5
Day/Dates:       Thursdays - Dec  5, 12, 19  | Jan 9, 16, 23, 30  |  Feb  6, 13, 20
Sessions:          10 x 1 hour
Time:                  3.10 - 4.10 pm
Room:                J2

Contemporary Dance for Kids

Instructor:         Ms. Anastasiia Zastavna - Bollynaach Dance Co  
Grade Level:      K - 5
Day/Dates:         Wednesday - Dec  4, 11, 18   | Jan  8, 15, 22, 29   | Feb  5, 12, 19
Sessions:            10 x 1 hour 
Time:                   2.10 - 3.10pm
Room:                 A15

Effective Learning Strategies for 3rd, 4th & 5th Graders

SCHEDULE CHANGE
Instructor:        Ms Stacy Alvarez, Kolb Teacher 
Grade Level:     3 - 5
Day/Dates:        Thursdays - Dec  5, 12, 19   | Jan 9, 16, 23, 30   | Feb  6, 13- cancelled, 20, 27-added class
Sessions:           10 x 1 hour 
Time:                  3:10 - 4:10pm
Room:                G1

Engineering Challenges

Instructor:         Ms. Allison Tomcik
Grade Level:      3 - 5
Day/Dates:         Tuesday - Dec  3, 10, 17   | Jan 7, 14, 21, 28   | Feb  4, 11, 18
Sessions:            10 x 1 hour (your child will need to return to school at 3.10pm)
Time:                   3:10 - 4:10pm
Room:                  J2

Keys to Becoming a Creative Writer, Poised Orator & Effective Debater

Instructor:         Gurus Education, East Bay
Grade Level:      2 - 5
Day/Dates:         Monday - Dec  2, 9, 16   |  Jan  13, 27   | Feb  3, 10, 24   |  Mar  2
Sessions:            9 x 70 minutes
Time:                   2.10 - 3.20pm
Room:                  A27 

Video Game Design & Coding

Instructor:         Licensed instructor from Code to the Future
Grade Level:      2 - 5
Day/Dates:         Wednesday - Dec  4, 11, 18   | Jan  8, 15, 22, 29   |  Feb  5, 12, 19
Sessions:            10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                   2.10 - 3.10pm
Room:                 L6

Writing and Doodling With a Purpose

Instructor:          Ms. Larissa Ostlund, Kolb Teacher  
Grade Level:      3 - 5
Day/Dates:         Friday -   Dec  6, 13   | Jan  10, 17, 24, 31   | Feb  7, 21, 28
Sessions:            9 x 70 minutes 
Time:                   3:15 - 4:25pm
Room:                 E4