Current Class Schedule - Cottonwood Creek

WINTER 2019/2020

Actors’ Workshop!

Instructor:             Professional Actors from the Kenn Adams’ Adventure Theater Company
Grade Level:          K -5
Day/Dates:            Wednesday - Dec 4, 11, 18  | Jan  8, 15, 22, 29 | Feb  5, 12, 19
Sessions:                10 x 1 hour
Time:                       2.10 - 3.10pm 
Room:                     Stage (Room Change for Dec 11 and 18 to D205)

Art Around the World 2

Instructor:             Ms Julie Coching, Owner of Cafe Art
Grade Level:          1 -5
Day/Dates:            Monday - Dec 2, 9, 16   | Jan 13, 27   |  Feb 3, 10, 24   | Mar  2 
Sessions:                9 x 70 minutes
Time:                       2.10 - 3.20pm
Room:                     C104
Tuition:                   $205

BollyWood Dance Class for Kids

Instructor:             Professional Dance Instructors from BollyNaach Dance Company
Grade Level:          1 - 5
Day/Dates:             Wednesday - Dec  4, 11, 18  | Jan  8, 15, 22, 29   | Feb  5, 12, 19
Sessions:                10 x 1 hour
Time:                       2:10 - 3:10pm
Room:                     C106

Chess Academy for Kids (Monday)

Instructor:             Pacific Chess Academy 
Grade Level:          K -5
Day/Dates:             Monday - Dec  2, 9, 16   | Jan  13, 27  | Feb 3, 10, 24  |  March 2
Sessions:                9 x 70 minutes
Time:                       2.10 - 3.20pm
Room:                     E201

Chess Academy for Kids (Wednesday)

Instructor:             Pacific Chess Academy 
Grade Level:          K - 5
Day/Dates:             Wednesday - Dec  4, 11, 18  | Jan  8, 15, 22, 29   | Feb  5, 12, 19
Sessions:                10 x 1 hour
Time:                       2.10pm to 3.10pm
Room:                     C104

Confidence in Communication

Instructor:          Ms Katie Nerheim, Cottonwood Teacher
Grade Level:       4 - 7
Day/Dates:         Thursday - Dec  5, 12, 19  | Jan  9, 16, 23, 30  | Feb  6, 13, 20
Sessions:            10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                   3:10 - 4:10pm
Room:                  D201

Energy is Everywhere

Instructor:             Bricks 4 Kidz
Grade Level:          K -5
Day/Dates:             Tuesday -  Dec  3, 10, 17  | Jan  7, 14, 21, 28   | Feb  4, 11, 18
Sessions:                10 x 1 hour
Time:                       2.10 - 3.10pm
Room:                     D201

Keys to Becoming a Creative Writer, Poised Orator and Effective Debater

Instructor:            Gurus Education, East Bay
Grade Level:         2 - 5
Day/Dates:           Tuesday -  Dec  3, 10, 17  | Jan 7, 14, 21, 28  | Feb  4, 11, 18
Sessions:              10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                     2.10 - 3.10pm
Room:                   D101

Video Game Design & Coding

SCHEDULE CHANGE
Instructor:          Licensed instructor from Code to the Future

Grade Level:       2 - 5
Day/Dates:          Thursday - Dec  5, 12, 19  |  Jan  9, 16, 23, 30  | Feb  6, 20, 27
Sessions:             10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                    3:10 -4:10pm (Feb 20th and Feb 27th will be 3.10pm to 4.40pm)
Room:                   E205

Yoga for Kids - The Movement of Imagination

Instructor:            Kavita Patel, Owner/Operator of Monkey Bear Yoga
Grade Level:        1 - 5
Day/Dates:          Monday - Dec  2, 9, 16  | Jan 13, 27   |  Feb  3, 10, 24  |   Mar  2 
Sessions:              10 X 1 hour
Time:                     2.10 - 3:10pm
Room:                   C106

Advanced Public Speaking & Debate: Learn Powerful Techniques to Succeed

Instructor:            Gurus Education, East Bay
Grade Level:         6 - 8
Day/Dates:           Tuesday - Dec  3, 10, 17  | Jan  7, 14, 21, 28  | Feb  4, 11, 18
Sessions:              10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                     3.15 - 4.15pm
Room:                   D101