Current Class Schedule - Amador

Fall 2022/2023
Cottonwood Creek Fall Class Schedule

Actors' Workshop! - Wednesday

Instructor:           Professional Actors from Kenn Adams Synergy Theater
Grade Level:       1- 5
Day/Dates:          REVISED Wednesday -  Sept  14, 21, 28   |  Oct 5, 12, 19, 26    | Nov 2, 9, 30
Sessions:             10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                    2:05 - 3:05pm
Room:                  Stage

Actors' Workshop! - Friday

Instructor:           Professional Actors from Kenn Adams Synergy Theater
Grade Level:       1- 5
Day/Dates:          REVISED Friday -   Aug 26  | Sept. 2,  23, 30   |   Oct   14, 21, 28  |  Nov. 4  | Dec 2
Sessions:             9 classes x 67 minutes   REVISED 7 x 67 minutes
Time:                    3:05 - 4:12pm   
Room:                  Stage

Advanced LEGO® Robotics

Instructor:          CompuChild Instructor
Grade Level:       2 - 5
Day/Dates:          REVISED Wednesday - Sept 14, 21, 28   |  Oct 5, 12, 19, 26   |  Nov 2, 9, 30
Sessions:             10 classes x 1 Hour
Time:                    2:05 - 3:05pm
Room:                  L101

Bolly Fusion Dance Class for Kids

Instructor:           Ms. Krishna Mehta, Amador Teacher
Grade Level:       1- 5
Day/Dates:          REVISED Thursday –  Sept 1, 15, 22    |  Oct 13,  27    |  Nov 3, 10, 17*   | Dec 1
Sessions:             10 classes x 1 hour  REVISED 8 sessions x 68 minutes
Time:                    3:05 - 4:05pm   REVISED 3.05 - 4.13pm     *Nov 17 -  2.05 - 3.13pm
Room:                  B203

Café Art – All Things “Kawaii,” Art for Kids

Instructor:          Ms. Jean Wright from Cafe Art
Grade Level:      1 - 5
Day/Dates:        REVISED Friday - Sept  2, 23, 30   |   Oct 14, 21, 28   | Nov 4 | Dec 2
Sessions:            8 x 75 minutes  REVISED 7 x 75 minutes
Time:                   3:05 - 4:20pm
Room:                 D104

Chess Academy for Kids (Monday)

Instructor:          Pacific Chess Academy 
Grade Level:       1 - 5
Day/Dates:          REVISED - Monday – Sept 12, 19, 26  |  Oct 3, 10, 17, 24   |  Nov 7, 28    
Sessions:             9 x 67 minutes
Time:                    2.05 - 3.12pm
Room:                   D104

Chess Academy for Kids (Tuesday)

Instructor:           Pacific Chess Academy 
Grade Level:        1 - 5
Day/Dates:           Tuesday -  Sept 6, 13, 20, 27   |  Oct 4, 11, 18, 25  |  Nov 1, 8 
Sessions:              10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                     2.05 - 3.05pm
Room:                   D104

Creative Writing for Primary Students - Strengthening Your Writing Skills

Instructor:        Ms  Elizabeth Littlejohn
Grade Level:     1 - 2
Day/Dates:       REVISED Thursday – Sept 1,15, 22    |  Oct 13, 20 27    |  Nov 3, 10, 17*
Sessions:           10 classes x 1 hour   REVISED 8 sessions x 68 minutes
Time:                  3:05 - 4:05pm   REVISED  3.05 - 4.13pm   *Nov 17   2.05 - 3.13pm
Room:                 B103

Creative Writing for Upper Grades

Instructor:        Certificated Instructor from Talentnook Writing Academy
Grade Level:     3 - 5
Day/Dates:       Tuesday – Sept 6, 13, 20, 27  |   Oct 4, 11, 18, 25  |   Nov 1, 8
Sessions:           10 classes x 1 hour 
Time:                  2:05 - 3:05pm 
Room:                 L101

Geology & Seismology Rocks, Phase 2

Instructor:          Ms Christine Miller, Amador Teacher
Grade Level:       1 - 5
Day/Dates:         REVISED Thursday - Sept  1, 15, 22   |  Oct 13, 20 27    |  Nov 3, 10, 17* |  Dec 1   
Sessions:            10 classes x 1 hour
Time:                   3:05 - 4:05pm    *Nov 17   2.05 - 3.05pm
Room:                 B102

LEGO® Robotics for Primary Students

Instructor:          CompuChild Instructor
Grade Level:       1 - 5
Day/Dates:          REVISED - Monday – Sept 12, 19, 26  |   Oct 3, 10, 17, 24   |   Nov 7, 28  
Sessions:             9 classes x 67 minutes
Time:                    2:05 - 3:12pm
Room:                  B103 and L101

Mindfulness in Movement (Yoga for Kids)

Instructor:        Vanessa Leong, Amador 5th Grade Teacher
Grade Level:     1 - 5
Day/Dates:       REVISED Thursday – Sept 1, 15, 22    |   Oct 13,  27    |   Nov 3, 10, 17*  |  Dec 1   
Sessions:           10 classes x 1 hour   REVISED  8 sessions remaining x 68 minutes
Time:                  3:05 - 4:05pm    REVISED  3.05 - 4.13pm    * Nov 17 - 2.05 - 3.13pm
Room:                 B204

Mini Dojo Coding for Primary Students

Instructor:        CodeFu Tri-Valley Certified Instructor
Grade Level:     1 - 2
Day/Dates:        REVISED - Tuesday - Sept   13, 20, 27    |   Oct 4, 11, 18, 25    |  Nov 1, 8, 15   
Sessions:           10 classes x 1 hour 
Time:                  2:05 - 3:05pm
Room:                 Stage

Oodles of Doodles - Part 2!

Instructor:        Molly McCrory, Amador Teacher
Grade Level:     K - 2
Day/Dates:       REVISED Thursday – Sept  15, 22    |   Oct 13, 20 27    |   Nov 3, 10, 17*  
Sessions:           REVISED 8 classes x 75 Minutes
Time:                  REVISED 3:05 - 4:20pm   *Nov 17 - 2.05 - 3.20pm 
Room:                 D102

Reading Comprehension Club

Instructor:          Ms. Angelina Jennaro,  Amador Teacher
Grade Level:      2 - 5
Day/Dates:        REVISED Thursday – Sept 1, 15, 22  |  Oct 13, 20 27    |  Nov 3, 10, 17*
Sessions:            10 classes x 1 hour   REVISED (8 remaining sessions x 68 mins)
Time:                   3:05 - 4:05pm   REVISED   3.05 - 4.13pm    *Nov 17  2.05 - 3.13pm
Room:                  B104

Scratch Grasshopper – Coding Made Fun

Instructor:        CodeFu Tri-Valley Certified Instructor
Grade Level:     3 - 5
Day/Dates:        REVISED Friday – Aug  26    |   Sept 2, 23, 30    |  Oct 14, 21, 28   |   Nov 4   
Sessions:           9 classes x 67 minutes  REVISED 6 x 78 minutes
Time:                  3:05 - 4:12pm     REVISED 3.05pm - 4.23pm
Room:                 L101

Speaking Minds: Build Confidence & Present to Persuade!!

Instructor:          Gurus Education, East Bay
Grade Level:       2 - 5
Day/Dates:          REVISED - Monday – Sept 12, 19, 26    |   Oct 3, 10, 17, 24    |   Nov 7, 28     
Sessions:             9 x  67minutes
Time:                    2:05 - 3.12pm
Room:                  B102

Stop Motion Animation & Game Development

Instructor:       CompuChild
Grade Level:     2 - 5
Day/Dates:       REVISED Wednesday – Sept  14, 21, 28    |   Oct 5, 12, 19, 26    |   Nov 2, 9, 30
Sessions:           10 classes x 1 hour 
Time:                  2:05 - 3:05pm 
Room:                 D104