STEAM Elementary Summer Camp

Summer 2023

Elementary Summer Camps

Thank you everyone who enrolled in one of our summer elementary camps. We hope you had lots of fun!

Enjoy your summer and see you next year!

We are delighted to offer a variety of STEAM courses for our summer elementary program this year.  We have streamlined our elementary summer camps, so all camps will be held on the Fallon Middle School campus.  One and two week courses are available.  Please select your preferred week to see courses available.

Grades stated in the course descriptions are for the 2022 - 2023 school year.

Summer Camp Dates and Times

Dates:   June 13 to July 1, 2022   |  Monday through Friday
Times:   Times vary per class
Venue:   Fallon Middle School (3601 Kohnen Way, Dublin, CA 94568)

UPDATED: COVID INFORMATION as at June 3, 2022

Following the Alameda County Press Release on June 2, 2002, masks are now required for indoor settings which include our DPIE Summer school.  Click here for the full press release.

Due to the spike in COVID cases nation-wide this spring, DPIE is strongly recommending that all students who participate in the DPIE Middle and Elementary Summer  Camps on the Fallon Middle School campus wear masks while in the classroom. We realize this may be a bit of an inconvenience for some of you, but the safety of your student and of all students is of primary concern to us.  All DPIE teachers will be wearing masks as well during instructional periods.

DPIE will have hand sanitizer in each classroom for student and staff use during class sessions and protocols will be in place to isolate and contact parents immediately if a student exhibits signs of COVID during class time.  

What if my student has COVID?
If a student tests positive for COVID while at home, please email or call the DPIE Principal, Mr. Josh Holbak at holbakdpie.org (we will share a phone number prior to the start of the summer program
) to let him know .  Mr. Holbak will inform your students teacher of your students’s situation. Because DPIE Middle and Elementary Summer Camps are enrichment courses generally lasting one, two or three weeks, it is unlikely that a student who is diagnosed with COVID will be able to complete class and a DPIE representative will work with parents to determine the best way to move forward.  

If a Student or teacher tests positive for COVID ...
-  Stay home for at least 5 days. (Link to CDC Flyer)
-  Isolation can end after day 5 if symptoms are not present or are resolving and a diagnostic specimen* collected on day 5 or later tests negative.
-  If unable to test or choosing not to test, and symptoms are not present or are resolving, isolation can end after day 10.
-  If fever is present, isolation should be continued until fever resolves.
-  If symptoms, other than fever, are not resolving, continue to isolate until symptoms are resolving or until after day 10.
-  Wear a well-fitting mask around others for a total of 10 days, especially in indoor settings.

*Antigen test preferred.

 

Instructor:        CompuChild Instructor
Grade Level:     2 – 6
Time:                  9am - 12 noon
Dates:                 Week 1:   June 13 - 17  |  Monday to Friday
                              Week 3:  June 27 - July 1  | Monday to Friday
Duration:           3 hours   (Total 15 instructional hours)
Room:                 F5
Tuition:              Early Bird Pricing - $235   After May 30 - $250

Course Description:
Do you have a budding engineer in your family and children who just can’t get enough of building and problem solving? Then the Advanced Lego Robotic course might be just the class you’re looking for. The Advanced Robotics course is designed for students who have already participated in our Beginning Lego & Robotics course as taught in the DPIE After School Program or a student who has already taken a basic robotics course and learned or is familiar with the basics of block coding. Working in teams, students will participate in an interactive engineering design process and will be challenged to construct more complex and dynamic robot projects that enable them to successfully complete a series of engineering challenges.

Challenges will include:

  1. Obstacle Course Learning
    Objectives: How to utilize motors, sensors and other Lego parts to build a moving robot and program.
    Goal: Kids will design a robot that will complete the obstacle course involving bridge, wall, river and other obstacles, in order to rescue a stranded individual and bring them back to base.

  2. Mouse Maze
    Learning objectives: Learn how to take input from the environment and take action based on sensory data.
    Goal: Students will have to design and build a robot that will be able to take and respond to input from its environment and find its way through the maze.

  3. Robot Sumo
    Learning objectives: Students will use the knowledge they have gained from previous projects and additional and more complex sensors to construct robots that are both robust and spatially aware
    Goal: Teams of students will compete in a robot sumo tournament. Student teams will create a fully autonomous robot with the goal of pushing the other robot out of the circle while maintaining their position in the circle.

Please note: To enroll in this course you MUST have first completed WeDo Lego Robotics for Elementary Students or been enrolled in Lego Robotics after school class.


Enroll Now

Back to Top

Are You Ready for Broadway?
Synergy Summer Theater Presents   “Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp!”

Instructor:                 Mr Sid Starr - Director, Kenn Adams Synergy Theater
Grade Level:              Rising 5th, 6th, 7th & 8th
Time:                            Noon – 3:00 pm 
Dates:                          Weeks 1, 2 & 3:   June 13 – July 1  | Monday to Friday
Duration:                    3 hours
Room:                          TBA
Tuition:                        Early Bird Pricing - $450    After May 30 - $465

Course Description: 
It’s time to be a star! In our three-week Summer Theater Camp, you’ll learn all about acting in a play, form amazing new friendships, and make those memories that last a lifetime as you step into a role in our magical production of Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp! In this hysterical twist on the original fairy tale, Aladdin rubs a magical lamp and summons his very own genie! Now, he can make all of his dreams come true! Or can he? Find out in this exciting new comedy-adventure that’s a thrill for the cast and audience alike! Open to 5th – 8th graders, there are age-appropriate roles for everybody. So, join the fun and let’s put on a show! 

Better yet, on the last two days of the class, students will perform the play in front of family and friends on the Fallon Middle School stage. Better rsvp for your tickets now!

 Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        Julie Coching, Owner of Café Art
Grade Level:     1 – 6
Time:                  12:15pm - 2:15pm
Dates:                Week 1:   June 13 – 17  | Monday to Friday  
Duration:          2 hours  (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:                F3
Tuition:              Early Bird Pricing - $199  After May 30 - $215   

Course Description:
In this class we will explore art through the ages.  Each week we will look into a time period of art and then create a piece of work inspired by the time period.  Examples of time periods are:  Ancient World, Classical World, Middle Ages, Renaissance and Romance.  Examples of Art:  Stonehenge Line drawing, Pantheon, Rose Window Design and Patterned Rhino, Examples of Art Medium:  Marker and Watercolor, Collage/Construction Paper, Coffee Filter and Snowflake (black).

DPIE & Café Art will supply all needed art materials for this class.

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        Pyxeda/AI Club Instructor
Grade Level:     4 – 6
Time:                   10am - 12 noon
Dates/Days:      Session 1Week 1: June 13 – 17  | Monday to Friday ONLINE
                              Session 2Week 2: June 20 – June 24  | Monday to Friday IN PERSON
                              Session 1&2Weeks 1 & 2: June 13 – June 24  | Monday to Friday  ONLINE/IN-PERSON
                              Students can enroll in either Session 1 or 2 for a 1 week course or Session 3 for a 2 week course.
Duratin:             2 hours  (10 instructional hours each Session) 
Room:  
               ONLINE Week 1
Tuition:               Session 1 or 2: Early Bird Pricing - $300     After May 30 - $315
                               Session 1&2: Early Bird Pricing - $575    After May 30 - $600

Course Description:
Artificial Intelligence (AI) is all around us. Kids today already use AI in digital assistants like Alexa, in movie recommendations and more. In this camp, kids learn what AI is, learn how AI works and how it learns, and build several AI’s of their own including a custom project. They will get inspired by what they can build in the future! Curriculum Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).

Learn what AI is and different types of AI. Learn how things in daily life (like self-driving cars, Alexa, or your phone) use AI. Learn how to train an AI and measure how well it learns. Build and use AI’s that detect whether you are happy or sad and teach AI’s to learn how to predict categories!

Topics Covered

  • What is AI, different types of AI, and how AI is built and used.
  • Create an AI to learn from words and patterns.
  •  Build different types of AI’s using Classification.  
  • Learn how to improve an AI with better data. And learn how to teach an AI.
  • See how AI is used in Language Translation and use a language translator to translate between your favorite languages.
  • Build an AI to predict the prices of cars! See how you can teach an AI about different types of cars.
  • See how an AI can recognize photos, drawings and even pictures of cats and dogs!
  • Learn how AIs can create brand new pictures and even music! Build your own AI project to describe animals! 

 

Enroll Now

Back to Top

 

Instructor:             Julie Coching, Owner Café Art
Grade Level:          1 - 6 
Time:                        9:30am - 11:30am
Dates:                      Weeks 1 & 2:   June 13 - 24  | Monday to Friday
Duration:                2 hours (Total 20 instructional hours)
Room:                      F3
Tuition:                    Early Bird Pricing - $320   After May 30 - $335 

Course Description:
As we walk along the beach and dive under the sea, students will create ocean art with glass, painting, drawing, beading and plastering.  Through the use of these techniques and learned vocabulary, students will learn to enjoy an ocean of seaside art.

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:             Ms Angelina Jennaro, Amador Elementary Teacher
Grade Level:          3 - 5 
Time:                        9am - 10:30am
Dates:                      Week 1:   June 13 - 17  | Monday to Friday
                                   Week 2:   June 20 - 24  | Monday to Friday
                                   Week 3:   June 27 - July 1  | Monday to Friday
Duration:                1 hour and 30 minutes (Total 7 hours and 30 minutes instructional hours)
Room:                      TBA
Tuition:                    Early Bird Pricing - $175   After May 30 - $190

Course Description:
This book club style course is based on the Common Core Standards, driven to create an engaging and educational way to promote reading and create lifelong readers with great books to read and keep. Through reading, students will hone-in and perfect comprehension skills which will positively impact their reading and writing skills along with enhancing their career and college readiness. Students will focus on comprehension through main and key ideas and details, text structure, context clues, along with text development and integration of their knowledge and ideas; all to strengthen and build their presentation of knowledge.  This course encourages students who love reading (or haven't discovered they do just yet) to engage in meaningful discussions while sharing thoughts, feelings and higher order thinking in small group, whole group and individual discussions.

Each week is a different book, which is listed below and students keep their booksat the end of the week.

  • Week 1 Book - The Miraculous by Jess Redman
    Eleven-year-old Wunder Ellis is a miracologist. In a journal he calls The Miraculous, he records stories of the inexplicable and the extraordinary. These miracles fill Wunder with the feeling that he is not alone, that the world is magical, that he is part of something brighter than he can imagine.  But then his newborn sister dies, at only eight days old. If that can happen, then miracles don’t exist. So Wunder gets rid of The Miraculous. And he stops believing.....

  • Week 2 Book - When the Stars are Scattered by Vitoria Jamieson
    Omar and his younger brother, Hassan, have spent most of their lives in Dadaab, a refugee camp in Kenya. Life is hard there: never enough food, achingly dull, and without access to the medical care Omar knows his nonverbal brother needs. So when Omar has the opportunity to go to school, he knows it might be a chance to change their future . . . but it would also mean leaving his brother, the only family member he has left, every day....

  • Week 3 Book - Manaland by Pam Munoz
    Maximiliano Córdoba loves stories, especially the legend Buelo tells him about a mythical gatekeeper who can guide brave travelers on a journey into tomorrow. If Max could see tomorrow, he would know if he'd make Santa Maria's celebrated fútbol team and whether he'd ever meet his mother, who disappeared when he was a baby. He longs to know more about her, but Papá won't talk. So when Max uncovers a buried family secret--involving an underground network of guardians who lead people fleeing a neighboring country to safety--he decides to seek answers on his own.With a treasured compass, a mysterious stone rubbing, and Buelo's legend as his only guides, he sets out on a perilous quest to discover if he is true of heart and what the future holds.This timeless tale of struggle, hope, and the search for tomorrow has much to offer today about compassion and our shared humanity...

*Students can enroll in 1, 2 or 3 sessions since a different book will be read each week and students will learn a variety of reading strategies and techniques.

 Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:           Pacific Chess Academy
Grade Level:         2- 6
Time:                      12:30 - 3:30 pm
Dates:                      Week 1: 
June 13 - 17   | Monday to Friday
                                   Week 2:   
June 20 - 24   |  Monday to Friday
                                   Week 3:   June 27 - July 1   |  Monday to Friday
Duration:                3 hours (15 instructional hours)
Room:                      D4
Tuition:                   $250

Course Description:
Offered to all levels (beginners, intermediate, advanced) the summer camp is a great opportunity to learn chess or significantly improve the knowledge of the game.  The summer program includes instructions, tournaments (chess, bughouse, Sac City), lots of outdoor activities and FUN!  Light snacks  and bottled water are provided.  All campers receive trophies at the end of each week!

 Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:             Julie Coching, Owner Café Art
Grade Level:          1 - 6 
Time:                        9:30am - 11:30am
Dates:                      Week 3:   June 27 - July 1  | Monday to Friday
Duration:                2 hours  (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:                      TBA
Tuition:                    Early Bird Pricing - $199   After May 30 - $215

Course Description:
In this class we will learn about the elements in art, Read/Listen to a short storybook emphasizing the different elements of art. Student will then create a work of art around the newly learned element or principle of art.  Examples of elements include:  Line and Pattern, Shape, Color, Contrast and Emphasis, rhythm and movement. 

Examples of books:  Lines that Wiggle, Shape Shift, Mouse Paint or Pantone, Beautiful Blackbird.  Examples of Art Pieces:  Insect Drawing, Primary Color Boats.  Examples of Art Materials/Medium:  Water Color, Sharpie, Collage.

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:             Julie Coching, Owner Café Art
Grade Level:          1 - 6 
Time:                        12:15pm - 2:15pm
Dates:                      Weeks 3 & 4:   June 20 - July 1  | Monday to Friday
Duration:                2 hours  (Total 20 instructional hours)
Room:                      TBA
Tuition:                    Early Bird Pricing - $320    After May 30 - $335

Course Description:
Artists will learn about the unique and amazing world we live in through fun and engaging art projects. We will explore different regions of the world and learn important elements and principles. The students will create an individual passport that they can use to document their travels and collect passport stamps. This is a multi-media class and we will work with watercolor, oil pastel, tempura, sharpie, collage, clay and ceramics, drawing and painting. We will explore work from Africa, Asia, Canada and USA, Central America and Mexico, Europe, Oceania and South America.

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        Gurus Education
Grade Level:     2 - 5
Time:                   10am-11:30am 
Dates/Days:      Weeks 1 & 2: June 13– June 24  | Monday to Friday
Duration:            1 hour and 30 minutes  (Total 15 instructional hours)
Room:  
                E4
Tuition:               Early Bird Pricing - $250   After May 30 - $265  

Course Description:
A comprehensive Camp to build smart confident students!!

We will be providing a foundation for communication skills, critical thinking, and creative writing using fun activities and thoughtful presentations in 8 easy steps.

Kids will also be introduced to a fun medical program where they will learn the functions of heart & brain, check their pulse rates through stethoscope, count bones from X-rays, compare nutrition labels, check blood pressure and learn more about personal hygiene.

Our goal is to develop well-rounded individuals!

 Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        Challenge Island
Grade Level:     2 - 5
Time:                   12:15pm - 3:15pm
Dates/Days:      Week 2: June 20 – 24  | Monday to Friday
Duration:            3 hours   (Total 15 instructional hours)
Room:  
               TBA
Tuition:               Early Bird Pricing - $225   After May 30 - $240

Course Description:
Wag on over to the most PAWSOME camp in town!  You and your STEAM Team will engineer a world created just for pets:  From Pets Palooza Hotel Day to Having a Ball Day to Give a Dog a Bone Day to Salty Sea Dog Day to a very special Rescue Pets Day.  You’ll even get to adopt adorable pretend pets of your own and create habitats to match their needs and personalities! This STEAMtastic camp gets two paws up and is a must for every pet-loving kid.

 Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        CodeFu Tri-Valley
Grade Level:     3 - 5
Time:                   9am  - 11 am
Dates/Days:      Week 3: June 27 – July 1  | Monday to Friday
Duration:            2 hours  (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:  
               TBA
Tuition:               Early Bird Pricing - $199   After May 30 - $215

Course Description:
In this course, students will learn how to code in the language of Python to create applications that run in the Repl terminal. Students will create 2d graphics-based games such as flappy bird and draw shapes with the turtle module. They will learn how to code variables if statements and run loops to modify data as well as learn about importing modules and using custom library assets. Join now to become a master coder and game designer! Coding languages learned: Python and PyGame

Core Subjects Incorporated: Arithmetic (Adding, Subtracting, Comparing), Creative Writing, Problem Solving

Coding Core Subjects Learned: Variables, If Else, For Loop, While Loop & Functions.

 Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        CodeFu Tri-Valley
Grade Level:     3 - 5
Time:                   9am  - 11 am
Dates/Days:      Week 2: June 20 – 24  | Monday to Friday
Duration:            2 hours   (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:  
               TBA
Tuition:               Early Bird Pricing - $199   After May 30 - $215  

Course Description:

In this course, students will be introduced to block-based coding and sequencing. Each project is designed to teach a specific aspect of programming such as setting up conditions, creating loops, and declaring variables. The class introduces students to new concepts like x and y positioning, scale with percentages and cause/effect, important for transitioning from the blocks to text based coding. Join now and become a master of game design and programming! Coding languages learned: Scratch

Core Subjects Incorporated: Creative Writing, Design Aesthetics and layout, Arithmetic, Percentages and other Units of Measurement.

Core Coding Subjects Learned: sequencing, conditional statements, looping, Coordination & Synchronization, arrays.

 

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        CodeFu Tri-Valley
Grade Level:     3 - 5
Time:                   12:15pm  - 2:15pm
Dates/Days:      Week 1: June 13 – 17  | Monday to Friday
Duration:            2 hours   (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:  
               E3
Tuition:               Early Bird Pricing - $199   After May 30 - $215  

Course Description:
In this course, students will learn how to build games and tell digital stories using the application Scratch. Students will piece together sequences before executing to see the outcome. Students will begin by deciding on a story and objective then program each step using code blocks, to complete the animation or task. Join now to begin your journey to become a master game designer!

Coding languages learned: Scratch Core Subjects Incorporated: Problem Solving, Creative Writing, Percents and Fractions, Arithmetic (Adding, Subtracting, Comparing), Graphing and Coordinates

Coding Core Subjects Learned: Variables, For Loop, If Else, Functions, Lists, While loop

Back to Top

Enroll Now

 

Instructor:        Challenge Island
Grade Level:     2 - 5
Time:                   9am  - 12 Noon
Dates/Days:      Week 1: June 13 – 17  | Monday to Friday
Duration:            3 hours  (Total 15 instructional hours)
Room:  
               F4
Tuition:               Early Bird Pricing - $225   After May 30 - $240

Course Description:
Welcome to Slimetopia - an ooey, gooey, squishy, squashy, slippery, stretchy slime-drenched camp extravaganza!  Learn the science behind the slime while opening your own Slimetopia Theme Park. Make at least 10 different kinds of the addictively playful polymer: From butter to bubble; from crunchy to munchy; from fluffy to floamy from unicorn to color-changing we’ve got you and your STEAM Team covered (in slime, that is!). Don’t miss out on this Challenge Island bestseller!

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:           CompuChild Instructor
Grade Level:        3 - 5
Time:                    12:15pm - 2:15pm
Dates:                   Week 1:   June 13 – June 17  |  Monday to Friday
                                Week 2:   June 20 - June 24  |  Monday to Friday
                                Week 3:   June 27 - July 1  |  Monday to Friday
Duration:             2 hours  (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:                   F5
Tuition:                Early Bird Pricing - $199    After May 30 - $215

Course Description:
Everyone has a story to tell. Make yours memorable with Frames. Combine imagination, art and technological skills to create stop motion animation projects to share at your school, with family or with friends. Learn how to use cool special effects while creating your project that will be the envy of all your friends. You will learn how to use stop motion as can be seen in many popular movies such as Kubo, Missing Link, Boxtrolls, and even Robocop. During the course you will learn the step-by-step instructions, from video editing to the compilation of pictures, to make your own movie.

  • Master the creative foundational skills of stop motion animation and graphic design concepts
  •  Project-based, instructor guided class. Students work on 135 frame movie from inception to publishing the movie
  • Final project involves envisioning concept, script writing and development (visual & sound editing, frame rates, frame duration, shapes, adding nodes, pan & zoom, animating texts etc.). Presentation and peer evaluation in the last class
  •  Introduction to different animation styles (Claymation, object, cut-out and pixilation) through examples and discussion. Our program promotes out of the box thinking, observing, communicating and reflecting.

Enroll Now


Back to Top

Instructor:             Ms Angelina Jennaro, Amador Elementary Teacher
Grade Level:          2 - 5 
Time:                        11am - 1pm
Dates:                      Week 1:   June 13 - 17  | Monday to Friday
                                   Week 2:   June 20 - 24  | Monday to Friday
                                   Week 3:   June 27 - July 1  | Monday to Friday
Duration:                2 hours  (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:                      TBA
Tuition:                    Early Bird Pricing - $199   After May 30 - $215

Course Description:
Whether you’re a first time athlete, advanced sports pro or you simply need to get moving, this class has something for you!! This multi faced course will develop, build, and enhance both physical capability and personal confidence to boost athleticism and healthy competition. Using a wide variety of physical activities and movements the spotlight will be on introducing and improving agility, coordination, power, flexibility, balance, speed, and endurance. Daily activities will include obstacle course style games, team relays, ball sports and stretching exercises. Additionally, learning will focus on increasing self motivation, sportsmanship, personal goal setting and team work to promote an overall healthy outlook for both independent athletes and players on team sports.

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        CompuChild Instructor
Grade Level:     2 – 4
Time:                  See below
Dates:                 Week 1:   June 13 - 17  |  Monday to Friday  |  12:15 - 2:15pm
                              Week 2:  June 20 - June 24  | Monday to Friday |  10am - 12 Noon
Duration:           2 hours   (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:                 F1
Tuition:              Early Bird Pricing - $199    After May 30 - $215

Course Description:
Kids will have a great time in this hands-on Robotics course while also being introduced to various aspects of mechanical, electrical, and computer science Engineering. Students will be introduced to a block coding language in order to provide an intuitive understanding for programming as well as provide easy to follow instructions to build many simple machines.

In every class session students will use Lego pieces to build figures like Sea Lion, Dragster, Tank etc., and they will be introduced to mechanical and electrical mechanisms like sensors, gears, pullies.  They will then use block programming to help their fit all these pieces together to create their own moving project. 

Students can enroll is this class multiple times ie, Week 1 and Week 2 and then Advanced Lego Robotics for Week 3.

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Instructor:        Challenge Island
Grade Level:     2 - 5
Time:                   9am  - 12 Noon
Dates/Days:      Week 3: June 27– July 1  | Monday to Friday
Duration:            3 hours  (Total 15 instructional hours)
Room:  
               TBA
Tuition:               Early Bird Pricing - $225     After May 30 - $240 

Course Description:
This original bestselling Wizardry Camp takes broom-riding tribes on a fantastical journey through sorcerous challenges: From designing magic wands to building STEAMwart’s castles to mixing up mystical potions and spells.   This epically popular camp is every bit as magical as it sounds – a must for every Wizard fan!

Enroll Now

 

Back to Top

Instructor:      CompuChild Instructor
Grade Level:   2 - 3
Time:                 See below
Dates:                Week 3:  June 27 - July 1  |  Monday to Friday  |  1pm - 3pm
Duration:           2 hours  (Total 10 instructional hours)
Room:                 TBA
Tuition:               Early Bird Pricing - $199    After May 30 - $215

Course Description: 
In this course we teach basic engineering, electronics and circuitry concepts by building components (musical doorbell, siren, motion detectors, 2 speed fan with lights and many more) using hands-on snap circuit kits.  This is a part of maker series where children build their own circuits and learn in depth about electricity, battery, parallel and series circuits etc. We teach kids basic concepts in a fun and exciting way. If your child likes to work with creative hands-on projects, the Snap Circuit class is the one for them.

Enroll Now

Back to Top

Error message

Image resize threshold of 10 remote images has been reached. Please use fewer remote images.